Privacy Policy

 

– Updated October 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Avid Edge Pty Ltd website, www.avidedge.com.au.

Avid Edge is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Avid Edge is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Avid Edge customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or sensitive information (i.e., secret questions) used for identity verification when recovering your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Avid Edge takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends, and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Avid Edge reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Avid Edge reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Avid Edge welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 366 884

Post: ATTN: Personal Information Officer

Avid Edge,
 1/49 Links Avenue North, Eagle Farm QLD Australia 4009

E-mail: hello@avidedge.com.au

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Avid Edge (hereafter referred to as the “Company”).

  1. Personal information

The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

  1. Collecting personal information

The Company will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

  1. Use of tracking technologies

The Company uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

  1. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

– To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Company.

– To render services related to Company business such as warranty or after sales services.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Avid Edge group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

  1. Contact by the Company

The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

– Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.

– To send newsletters.

  1. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Company database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Company on the customer enquiry number 1300 366 884.

  1. The Company and links to/from other web sites

The Company provides links to web sites outside of the Avid Edge site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

  1. Problems or queries

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the Personal Information Officer by calling the customer enquiry number 1300 366 884.